Skip to main content

Department Committee Members

Officers

  • Chair: Kris Lane (term ends June 2019)*
  • Director of Graduate Studies (DGS): Guadalupe Garcia (term ends June 2020)
  • Director of Undergraduate Studies (DUS): Jana Lipman (term ends June 2018)
  • Departmental Facilitator: Randy Sparks
  • Departmental Facilitator: Justin Wolfe

Committee Chairs are marked with an asterisk (*)

Salary and Evaluation Committee

  • Kris Lane, Department and Committee Chair*
  • Jim Boyden (term ends June 2020)
  • Emily Clark (term ends June 2018)
  • Jana Lipman (term ends June 2019)
  • Samuel Ramer (term ends June 2020)

Chair's Advisory Committee

  • Kris Lane, Chair*
  • Linda Pollock, Former Department Chair
  • Jana Lipman, Director of Undergraduate Studies
  • Guadalupe Garcia, Director of Graduate Studies

Undergraduate Studies Committee

  • Jana Lipman, Director of Undergraduate Studies and Committee Chair*
  • Brian DeMare (term ends June 2020)
  • Justin Wolfe (term ends June 2018)
  • Laura Rosanne Adderley (term ends June 2019)

Graduate Committee

  • Guadalupe Garcia, Director of Graduate Studies and Committee Chair*
  • Marlene Otte (term ends June 2020)
  • Blake Gilpin (term ends June 2020)
  • Emily Clark (term ends June 2019)

Website, Media and Communication Committee

  • Yigit Akin (term ends June 2017)
  • Rick Teichgraeber (term ends June 2020)
  • Andrew Horowitz (term ends June 2019); Katie Edwards (replacement for 2017-2018)
  • Linda Pollock (term ends June 2020)

Research and Travel Committee

  • Katie Edwards (term ends June 2020)
  • Yigit Akin (term ends June 2020)
  • Rick Teichgraeber (term ends June 2019)

Scheduling Committee

  • Elisabeth McMahon (term ends June 2020)
  • Felipe Cruz (term ends June 2020)
  • Kenneth Harl (term ends June 2019)
  • Blake Gilpin (term ends June 2019)

Documents

Past Committee Memberships    
The make-up of past committees can be downloaded from the History file server.
Click here to access (password-protected)