Skip to main content
Close

Tulane's School of Liberal Arts is committed to excellence in teaching and learning. We have moved to online teaching and are monitoring developments related to the coronavirus (COVID-19). For more information, click here.

Faculty and all instructors in the School of Liberal Arts: Please login to Canvas for the most recent announcements and teaching instructions.

Department Committee Members

Officers

  • Chair: F. Thomas Luongo (term ends June 2022)*
  • Director of Graduate Studies (DGS): Guadalupe García (term ends June 2020)
  • Director of Undergraduate Studies (DUS): Brian DeMare (term ends June 2021)
  • Departmental Facilitator: Randy Sparks
  • Departmental Facilitator: Marline Otte

Committee Chairs are marked with an asterisk (*)

Salary and Evaluation Committee

  • F. Thomas Luongo, Department and Committee Chair*
  • James Boyden (term ends June 2020)
  • Brian DeMare (term ends June 2020)
  • Randy Sparks (term ends June 2022)
  • Linda Pollock (term ends June 2021)

Chair's Advisory Committee

  • F. Thomas Luongo, Chair*
  • Linda Pollock, Former Department Chair
  • Brian DeMare, Director of Undergraduate Studies
  • Guadalupe García, Director of Graduate Studies

Undergraduate Studies Committee

  • Brian DeMare, Director of Undergraduate Studies and Committee Chair* (term ends June 2021)
  • Kathryn Edwards (term ends June 2022)
  • Karissa Haugeberg (term ends June 2021)
  • Elizabeth McMahon (term ends June 2022)

Graduate Committee

  • Blake Gilpin, (Interim Director and Acting Committee Chair, Fall 2018, term ends June 2020)
  • Guadalupe García (Director of Graduate Studies and Committee Chair*, term ends June 2020)
  • Marline Otte (term ends June 2020)
  • Andy Horowitz (term ends June 2021)

Website, Media and Communication Committee

  • Justin Wolfe (term ends June 2022)
  • Felipe Cruz (term ends June 2021)
  • Richard Teichgraeber (term ends June 2020)

Research and Travel Committee

  • James Boyden (term ends June 2022)
  • Yigit Akin (term ends June 2020)
  • Kathryn Edwards (term ends June 2020)

Scheduling Committee

  • Linda Pollock (term ends June 2021)
  • Justin Wolfe (term ends June 2022)
  • Andy Horowitz (term ends June 2022)
  • Elisabeth McMahon (term ends June 2020)

Documents

Past Committee Memberships    
The make-up of past committees can be downloaded from the History file server.
Click here to access (password-protected)